Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age

128yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

2m

Height - 39m

Details

Common name
Giant Sequoia
Botanical name
Sequoiadendron giganteum
Type
Specimen
Condition
Good
Municipality
Launceston City Council (TAS)
Location
Cataract Gorge Launceston TAS 7250
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Outstanding size (Scientific)
  • Location/Context (Social)
  • Landmark (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
  • Attractive (Aesthetic)
Date of germination
01 Jan 1894
Date of measurement
26 Apr 2014
Date of classification
15 Jul 1996
Other register(s)
Tasmanian Heritage Register

Statement of Significance

The Giant Sequoia makes a significant contribution to the character of the gardens and grounds of the First Basin, Cataract Gorge. It is notable for its size