Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)






Height - 19m


Common name
Mediterranean Stone Pine, Italian Pine, Stone Pine, Umbrella Pine, Italian Stone Pine
Botanical name
Pinus pinea
Wyndham (VIC)
K Road, Werribee VIC 3030
  • Outstanding species (Scientific)
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
  • Attractive (Aesthetic)
Date of measurement
26 May 2012
Date of classification
31 Mar 2015

Statement of Significance

This Stone Pine (Pinus pinea)<EM></EM> represents one of four species from the genus Pinus used by the Chirnsides in their shelter belt plantations around the property and south of the mansion towards the mouth of the Werribee River and as far as the shores of Port Phillip Bay. This late nineteenth century specimen was selected and planted circa<EM>.</EM>1863 - 1870 by Thomas Chirnside's nephew, Robert. Robert Chirnside was the Manager of Werribee Park (1859 - 1866) and then a tenant (1866 - 1873). The tree typifies the arboricultural material available in the nineteenth century. Pine species were commonly used in the layout of botanic gardens, large private estates and arboretums alike. Their use in shelter belt plantations towards the mouth of the Werribee River and to the shores of Port Phillip Bay indicates their adaptability and tolerance to various conditions.<BR>Pinus pinea proved very hardy in the plantations that were planted south of the mansion to the mouth of the Werribee River and beyond to the shores of Port Phillip Bay (<EM>Werribee Park. Messrs. T. And A. Chirnside's. Australasian, 26 January 1886)</EM>. This 1886 article states: "...The Italian Stone Pine is also a most useful tree for shelter along the coast..." The article highlighted this species' ability to resist saline winds and created a micro-climate for other tree species to grow like Pinus radiata<EM><BR></EM>The Chirnside Family's contribution to Victoria's pastoral and agricultural growth is notable as leaders and pioneers of the colony's pastoral industry. Their vast land holdings in Victoria, New South Wales, South Australia and Queensland made them one of the wealthiest families in the colony. The grandeur of their influence and wealth is reflected in their opulent Roman Renaissance Revival style mansion at Werribee Park and its stately garden.<BR>There are less than six specimens of Pinus pinea still in existence on former Chirnside plantation lands south of Werribee Park.<B> </B>These are located<B> </B>outside<B> </B>the Werribee Park precinct.This K Road specimen is the only specimen still growing in a prominent public location. The others are located along the Werribee River bank behind cultivated agricultural land. The K Road specimen was one of 3 or 4 specimens growing at this site on both sides of the road. They were in line with the Southern Drive from Werribee Park which led to the deer park where Thomas Chirnside farmed his Red Deer herd.<I> </I>This lone Stone Pine on K Road stands as a remnant specimen representing one of the most expansive tree planting endeavours west of Melbourne in the late nineteenth century