Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

140yrs

Trees

2

Diameter

?m

Height - 13m

Details

Common name
Cabbage Tree
Botanical name
Cordyline australis
Type
Stand
Condition
Good
Municipality
Corangamite (VIC)
Location
Timboon Railway Reserve, Timboon VIC 3268
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Outstanding size (Scientific)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
  • Person/Group/Institution (Historic)
Date of measurement
18 Feb 1991
Date of classification
23 Mar 2015

Statement of Significance

Located in the Timboon Railway Reserve near the former Stationmaster's residence next to Power Creek.<BR>A very large example of the species believed to have been planted by one of the early settlers in the area, possibly migrants from India. The railway was opened in 1892 but this tree was probably planted some 20 years later. The railway was closed in 1977