Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

160yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

2m

Height - 44m

Details

Common name
Montezuma Cypress
Botanical name
Taxodium mucronatum
Type
Specimen
Condition
Good
Municipality
Melbourne (VIC)
Location
Royal Botanic Gardens, Birdwood Avenue Melbourne VIC 3000
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Outstanding size (Scientific)
  • Outstanding species (Scientific)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
Date of measurement
01 Jun 2003
Date of classification
09 Mar 2015

Statement of Significance

Located at the northern end of Fern Gully, this outstanding tree is a major feature of the Gardens. The tree has developed an enormous trunk and grown to a great height.This tree is the tallest and largest recorded tree in the Botanic Gardens and is of outstanding form.