Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age

129yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

1m

Height - 17m

Details

Common name
Cork Oak
Botanical name
Quercus suber
Type
Specimen
Condition
Dead
Municipality
Yarra Ranges (VIC)
Location
Lilydale Railway Station, Maroondah Highway, Lilydale VIC 3140
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Other scientific (Scientific)
  • Location/Context (Social)
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Landmark (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
  • Unusual (Aesthetic)
  • Species/Location (Aesthetic)
Date of measurement
01 Feb 2009
Date of classification
17 Apr 2017

Statement of Significance

Being present at the railway station site for over 100 years, this Quercus suber (Cork Oak) has important historical links to the origins of Lilydale. It is the only surviving plant from the station's garden, established sometime after the station began operating in 1882.This tree may have been incorporated into the garden as an existing tree or it may have been acquired for the garden. Major reductions to the size of the garden began in the 1960's as infrastructure developments took place. Then approximately 20 years ago, the garden was completely removed to allow construction of the existing bus & taxi parking bay, as shown in photo's. Only the Cork Oak was saved. The tree shows a curious growth in one dominant limb and passersby can appreciate the depth of the cork bark on this limb and the trunk. This impressive tree is a rich link to the past as well as providing shelter to the public from the weather, habitat for birds and improved air quality