Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

180yrs

Trees

300

Diameter

0.3m

Height - 10m

Details

Common name
Drooping She-Oak
Botanical name
Allocasuarina verticillata
Type
Stand
Condition
Poor
Municipality
Golden Plains (VIC)
Location
Illabarook - Moonlight Road Illabarook VIC 3351
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Landscape (Social)
Date of measurement
16 Aug 2010
Date of classification
06 Feb 2019

Statement of Significance

An impressive stand of mature Drooping She-Oaks growing on a disused railway reserve. An isolated stand of Banksia marginata(Silver Banksia) is growing at the eastern end of this stand. Surrounding land has been cleared for grazing and these two stands are possibily the last and best example of this vegetation in the area.<BR>The stand is located on the west side of Illabarook-Moonlight Rd, 500mtrs from Cape Clear-Rokewood Rd, in the Illabarook Rail Line Conservation Reserve