Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

500yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

3m

Height - 32m

Details

Common name
Red Gum
Botanical name
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Other name
The Big Tree
Type
Specimen
Condition
Good
Municipality
Mount Alexander (VIC)
Location
West Of Templeton St (Midland Hwy), Fryers Street Guildford VIC 3451
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Outstanding size (Scientific)
  • Outstanding species (Scientific)
  • Location/Context (Social)
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Species/Location (Aesthetic)
Date of measurement
12 Jun 2010
Date of classification
10 Jul 1986

Statement of Significance

This tree is of state significance as an outstanding example of a mature River Red Gum, being one of the largest River Red Gums in Victoria (cf. the Bilston Tree).

Notes

This is one of the largest River Red Gums in Victoria (cf. the Bilston Tree). The tree is well-known and its direction has been signposted on the Midlands Highway. It contains a small amount of deadwood and several cavities but is generally in excellent condition. The tree has a large natural branch graft on its northern side. The tree is of State significance and is an outstanding example of a mature River Red Gum.